6th Annual North Carolina
Sustainable Energy Conference
Speaker Presentations in PPT or PDF formats
Sponsor, Exhibitor and Attendees Listing
April 14
Keynote Presentation
Larry Shirley, State
Energy Office, Director
Breakout Session 1
Utility Savings Initiative Update (Public Sector Buildings)
Len Hoey, State Energy Office
Chuck Sathrum, State Energy Office
Reid Conway, State Energy Office
Solar Technology
Ivan Urlab, N.C. Sustainable Energy Association
Tom Leyden, Sunpower
Michael Shore, FLS Energy
Chris Clemens, MegaWatt Solar
Wind Power Overview
Paul Quinlan, N.C. Sustainable Energy Association
Dennis Scanlin, Appalachian State University
Robert White, AES Energy
Glen Mauney, Wind Energy Consulting
Smart Grid
Don, Denton, Duke Energy
Becky Harrison, Progress Energy
Sunil Sharon, General Electric
Soorya Kuloor, Optimal Technologies
Donald Kitner Jr., Electic Power Research Institute
Alex Huang, NSF Freedom Systems Center & Advanced Transportation Energy Center,
NCSU
Financing Clean Transportation Projects
Cynthia Mosley. State Energy Office
Anne Tazewell, NC Solar Center
Kathy Boyer, Triangle J Jouncil of Governments
Mike Ligett, Progress Energy
David Thigpen, United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development
Breakout Session 2
Utility Programs for the Government Sector
Len Hoey, State Energy Office
Jim Stevens, Progress Energy
Ollie Frazier, Duke Energy
Pam Chapman, Duke Energy
Local Government Sustainability Resources
Kara Craig, Sierra Club
Rachel Eckert, Project Green, N.C. Department of Environemtnal and Natural
Resources
Anne Galamb, N.C. Department of Environmental and Natural Resources
Kathy Boyer, Triangle J Council of Governments
Tom Edgerton, Central Waste Reduction Partners
Offshore Wind Power
Henry Campen, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Nicholas Rigas, EcoEnergy
Jim Lanard, Bluewater Wind
Fuel Price Volatility
Cynthia Mosley, State Energy Office
Earle Spruill, Osage
Doug Howey, N.C. Petroleum and Convenience Marketers
Craig Stephenson, Cary Oil
Green Energy Investor Forum
Dave Kirkpatrick, SJF Ventures
Troy Snauss, Piedmont Angel Network
Katrin Burt, Intersouth
Mary Adams Bacon, Ewing Bemiss
Breakout Session 3
Retro-Commissioning for Commercial and Government Buildings
Kathleen Stahl, Progress Energy
Balaji Santhanakrishnan, Corporate Energy Services of Johnson Controls
Bill McMullen, EMC Engineers
Climate Action and Sustainability - Local Government Case Studies
Nancy Olah, Parker Adams & Bernstein, LLP
Paul Van Wagenen, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein, LLP
Paula Thomas, City of Raleigh
Maggie Ullman, City of Asheville
Clean Transportation - New Technologies
Julian Prosser, City of Raleigh
Jeff Barghout, Advanced Energy
Ewa Pritchard, Advanced Transportation Energy Center
Mike Rowland, Duke Energy
Mike Waters, Progress Energy Carolinas
Clean Technology - New Business Case Studies
Joan Siefert Rose, Center for Entrepreneurial Development
Robert Creighton, Windlift LLC
Eduardo Saucedo, Solera Power Corporation
Olee Joel Olsen, Sencera
Michael Woolard, Optimal Technologies, Inc.
Weatherization/Conservation Programs for Exisiting Homes
Mitch Williams, Progress Energy
Harold Davis III, Office of Economic Opportunity
Phil Bisesi, ElectriCities of North Carolina
Bob Dunham, N.C. Housing Finance Agency
Energy Efficiency and Building Codes
Star Brown, State Energy Office
Jeff Tiller, Appalachian State University
Chris Mathis, Mathis Consulting Company
April 15
Breakout Session 4
Commercial and Industrial Energy Efficiency
Steve Terry and Herb Eckerlin, NCSU Mechanical & Aerospace
Douglas Gunnel, Gunnel Engineering Services
Mike Jones, Intertape Polymer Corporation
Tim Gasper, Brady Trane Services Inc.
Biomass to Energy Opportunities
Ron Fish, N.C. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Bruce Thompson, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLC
John Bonitz, Souther Alliance for Clean Energy
Terry Walmsley, FibroWatt
Joe James, Agri-Tech Producers, LLC
New State Building - Requirements
Len Hoey, State Energy Office
Renee Hutcheson, N.C. Institute of Architects
Doug Brinkley, N.C. American Institute of Architects
Financing Energy Products: the American Recovery and Investment Act of 2009
Star Brown, State Energy Office
Otis Mills, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Larry Shirley, State Energy Office, Director
Brian Lipps, N.C. Solar Center
Glen Barnes, UNC Chapel Hill - School of Government
Dan Simon, Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP
Energy Efficiency for Existing Homes
Russel Duncan, State Energy Office
Monte Jefferson, Home Energy Inc.
Danny Gough, Energy Solutions
Arnie Katz, Advanced Energy
Hal Lowrance, Progress Energy
Breakout Session 5
Why Submeter
Chuck Sathrum, State Energy Office
Don Millstein, E-Mon, LLC
Thomas Fennimore, Duke Energy
Brandon Vann, N.C. State University
Finanancing Performance Contracting
Frank Shepard, Energy Services Coalition
Mike Horkey, Bank of America
Gary Jones, SunTrust
Shari Harris, UNC-GA
New Renewable Energy Markets for North Carolina Companies
Jason Hoyle, Appalachian State University
Dixon Johnson, Quartek
Reyard Sawafta, Quartek
Andrew Watson, 3TEX
Investing in a Green North Carolina
Dale Carroll, Deputy Secretary, N.C. Department of Commerce
Sharlini Sankaran, N.C. Department of Commerce
Russ Relton, Center for Business and Technology Incubation, Appalachian State
University
Scott Daugherty, Small Business and Technology Development Center
Recycling Energy
Alex Hobbs, N.C. Solar Center, NCSU
Keith McAllister, N.C. Solar Center, NCSU
Forum on Coastal North Carolina Window Power and State Regulation
Brian Miles, N.C. Solar Center
Bob Leker, State Energy Office
Dickson Phillips, Environmental Management Commission - Chair
Charles H. Peterson, Department of Marine Sciences, UNC - Chapel Hill
Lisa Sciavinato, North Carolina Sea Grant
Harvey Seim, Department of Marine Sciences, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jerry Schuett, UNC-Chapel Hill
Breakout Session 6
Solar - Market Opportunities in North Carolina
Bob Leker, State Energy Office
Olee Joel Olson, Senera
William Hamlin, Hamlin Energy Solutions
David Wallance, Vanir Energy
Alternative Fuels
Steen Skjold-Jorgensen, Novozymes
James P. Cain, U.S. Embassador to Denmark, retired
Ed White, Alternative Fuels Solutions
Jamie Farnham, Clean Energy
State & Local Government Energy Efficiency Case Studies
Chuck Sathrum, State Energy Office
Charles Lamm, Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools
Suzanne Walker, City of Raleigh
Billy Jackson, City of Raleigh
Mark Terrell, N.C. Department of Transportation
New Home Design Forum
Russel Duncan, State Energy Office
Donna Stankus, N.C. Solar Center
Lee Ball, Appalachian State University Energy Center
Leslie Pagliari, East Carolina University
Consumer Sessions
Residential Energy Efficiency - Technologies and Incentives
Star Brown, State Energy Office
Jeff Tiller, Appalachian State University Energy Center
Scott Suddreth, Building Performance Engineering
Amanda Zidek-Vanega, N.C. Solar Center
Residential Renewable Energy - Technologies and Incentives
Cynthia Mosley, State Energy Office
Mark Tabert, Progress Energy
Tommy Cleveland, N.C. Solar Center
Bob Kingery, Southern Energy Management
Amy Heinemann, N.C. Solar Center
Other Information
Sponsors Listing
Exhibitors Listing
Attendees Listing
top